Schedule

December 13-15, 2021 (Virtual)



Day 1 – Monday 13th December, 2021

CST

IST

CET

EST

Program

12:00

09:30

05:00

23:00

Inaugural Session:

Inauguration of the 9th INFORMS TSL Workshop

12:15

09:45

05:15

23:15

Opening Remarks and Presentation:

Decision Areas in E-commerce and Workshop Topics

Presentation by Debjit Roy

12:45

10:15

05:45

23:45

Keynote Talk: Customer Experience in E-Commerce

Speaker: Ravi Vijayaraghavan (Senior Vice President and Head, Analytics and Applied

Sciences, Flipkart)

Moderator: Debjit Roy

13:45

11:15

06:45

00:45

BREAK

 

 

 

 

Session 1: Addressing E-Commerce Challenges in Emerging Economy – I

Session Chair: Srikumar Krishnamoorthy

14:00

11:30

07:00

01:00

Integrated last mile delivery and workforce scheduling to meet demand surges in e-commerce retail: Saurabh Chandra and Amit K Vatsa
(Indian Institute of Management Indore)

14:25

11:55

07:25

01:25

A case study for last-mile routing in B2B E-commerce: V Surya, Mohit Kumar, Aman Deep Singh and Alok Patel
(Udaan)

14:50

12:20

07:50

01:50

Last mile delivery planning & orchestration – India topology review & challenges: Kishore Lanka and   Kalyana C Chejarla
(Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode)

15:15

12:45

08:15

02:15

Challenges & opportunities using EVs for last mile e-commerce / e-grocery deliveries: Karan Kadaba

(3ev Industries Private Limited)

15:40

13:10

08:40

02:40

Cost-quality performance trade-offs in multi-line e-commerce order fulfillment- picking, batching, and last-mile delivery: Gyanesh Raj and Debjit Roy

(Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad)

16:05

13:35

09:05

03:05

BREAK

17:00

14:30

10:00

04:00

Panel discussion on Last Mile Delivery
Moderator: Tom van Woensel
Panelists:
1. Abhinay Choudhari, Co-Founder, BigBasket
2. Suraj Saharan, Co-Founder, Delhivery
3. Martin Savelsbergh, Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology
4. Lei Zhao, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University

 

 

 

 

Session 2: Order fulfillment Decision – I

Session Chair: Diptesh Ghosh

18:30

16:00

11:30

05:30

An investigation of emissions for the last mile delivery with drones and delivery robots: Cheng Chen and Emrah Demir
(Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University China, Cardiff University UK)

18:55

16:25

11:55

05:55

An optimal plan for autonomous last mile deliveries to improve energy-efficiency: A Case of Chalmers University, Sweden: Lokesh Kalahasthi and Iván Sánchez-Díaz
(Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

19:20

16:50

12:20

06:20

A machine learning approach for determining the optimal packaging box assortment: Shanthan Kandula, Srikumar Krishnamoorthy and Debjit Roy
(Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad)

19:45

17:15

12:45

06:45

Dynamic inventory relocation for a one-way electric car sharing system with uncertain demand: Rui Liu, Shu Zhang and Ping Chen
(Chongqing University, Nankai University China)

20:10

17:40

13:10

07:10

Dynamic pickup and delivery problem with shared electric vehicles: Yutong Gao and Shu Zhang
(School of Economics and Business Administration, Chongqing University, China)

20:35

18:05

13:35

07:35

BREAK

 

 

 

 

Session 3: Vehicle Routing

Session Chair:   Prahalad Venkateshan

20:50

18:20

13:50

07:50

Tactical inventory routing with stochastic demand and supply: Umur Hasturk, Albert H. Schrotenboer, Evrim Ursavas and Kees Jan Roodbergen
(University of Groningen, Eindhoven University of Technology; Netherlands)

21:15

18:45

14:15

08:15

An application of the clustered generalized vehicle routing problem: Order consolidation for e-tailers: Sajjad Hedayati, Mostafa Setak, Emrah Demir and Tom Van Woensel
(K. N. Toosi University of Technology; Iran, Cardiff University; UK, Eindhoven University of Technology)

21:40

19:10

14:40

08:40

A branch-cut-and-price algorithm for the time-dependent electric vehicle routing problem with time windows: Gonzalo Lera Romero, Juan Jose Miranda Bront and Francisco Soulignac
(CONICET-Universidad de Buenos Aires. Instituto de Investigación en Ciencias de la Computación (ICC); Argentina, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella / Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas)

22:05

19:35

15:05

09:05

Vehicle routing optimization with relay: an arc-based column generation approach; Alexandre Jacquillat, Alexandria Schmid and Kai Wang
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Carnegie Mellon University, Heinz College of Public Policy and Information Systems)

22:30

20:00

15:30

09:30

A chance-constrained two-echelon vehicle routing problem with stochastic demands
Natasja Sluijk, Alexandre De Macedo Florio, Joris Kinable, Nico Dellaert and Tom Van Woensel
(Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)


CST – China Standard Time | IST – Indian Standard Time | CET – Central European Time | EST – Eastern Standard Time

Day 2 – Tuesday 14th December, 2021

CST

IST

CET

EST

Program

 

 

 

 

Session 4: Addressing E-Commerce Challenges in an Emerging World-II

Session Chair: Sandip Chakrabarti

11:45

09:15

04:45

22:45

Viability of consolidation centre in urban freight delivery management in tier 2 cities: Garima
(School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal)

12:10

09:40

05:10

23:10

Impact of transportation infrastructure on informal firm productivity: a pseudo panel data analysis: Lokesh Posti and Atanu Bhuyan
(Indian Institute of Management Kashipur)

12:35

10:05

05:35

23:35

Urban mobility and sustainable passenger transport: identifying critical success factors for India: Murari Srinivasa and Rajluxmi V. Murthy
(Indian Institute of Management Bangalore)

13:00

10:30

06:00

00:00

A production routing problem with crowd-shipping: Sawyasachi Awasthi, Dr. Priyanka Verma and Balkrishna Eknath Narkhede
(National Institute of Industrial Engineering, Mumbai) - WITHDRAWN

13:25

10:55

06:25

00:25

BREAK

 

 

 

 

Session 5: Addressing E-Commerce Challenges in an Emerging World-III

Session Chair: Chetan Soman

14:05

11:35

07:05

01:05

Resilient supply chain network design for production and distribution planning: Ramesh Kumar, L Ganapathy, Ravindra Gokhale and Manoj Kumar Tiwari
(National Institute of Industrial Engineering [NITIE])

14:30

12:00

07:30

01:30

Smart hydroponics – disrupting the farms to forks supply chain: Nayantara Mehta and Yash Malik
(Bigbasket, Fractal Analytics)

14:55

12:25

07:55

01:55

E-Grocery sellers last-mile logistics challenges: with special reference to Coimbatore city during COVID-19 pandemic period: Bamini Rajasekharan and Karnika Gayathri Rajasekharan
(Sri Ramkrishna College of Arts India, Robert Gordon University UK)

15:45

13:15

08:45

02:45

BREAK

 

 

 

 

Session 6: Intralogistics

Session Chair: Debjit Roy

20:00

17:30

13:00

07:00

Anticipatory order picking: Son T. Tran, Rui J. Almeida and Christof Defryn
(Maastricht University, Netherlands)

20:25

17:55

13:25

07:25

Dynamic time-based parcel consolidation, vehicle selection and container loading in hyperconnected logistic hubs: Nidhima Grover and Benoit Montreuil
(Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)

20:50

18:20

13:50

07:50

Order picking with in-store customers and collaborative robots in retail stores: Joyjit Bhowmick, Jennifer Pazour and Iman Dayarian
(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, University of Alabama, United States)

21:15

18:45

14:15

08:15

The value of limited adaptability for workload balance in parcel sort systems: Reem Khir, Alan Erera and Alejandro Toriello
(Georgia Institute of Technology)

21:40

19:10

14:40

08:40

Cross-dock truck scheduling with worker constraints: Ritesh Ojha and Alan Erera
(Georgia Institute of Technology)

22:05

19:35

15:05

09:05

BREAK

22:25

19:55

15:25

09:25

Keynote Talk: Same-Day Delivery with Fair Customer Service

Speaker: Barrett Thomas, Professor of Business Analytics, Tippie College of Business, University of Iowa

Moderator: Debjit Roy

 

 

 

 

Session 7: Network Design

Session Chair: Joris Kinable

23:30

21:00

16:30

10:30

Service network design for city logistics: Albert Schrotenboer and Martin Savelsbergh
(Eindhoven University of Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology)

23:55

21:25

16:55

10:55

Who has access to e-commerce and when? time-varying service regions in same-day delivery: Dipayan Banerjee, Alexander Stroh, Alan Erera and Alejandro Toriello
(Georgia Institute of Technology)

00:20

21:50

17:20

11:20

Middle mile consolidation network design problems: a time-constrained continuous rate model: Lacy Greening, Mathieu Dahan and Alan Erera
(Georgia Institute of Technology)

00:45

22:15

17:45

11:45

Stochastic intra-city service network design: Ozgur Satici and Iman Dayarian
(University of Alabama)


CST – China Standard Time | IST – Indian Standard Time | CET – Central European Time | EST – Eastern Standard Time

Day 3 – Wednesday 15th December, 2021

CST

IST

CET

EST

Program

18:30

16:00

11:30

05:30

Panel discussion on E-commerce Fulfilment

Moderator: Rene de Koster
Panelists:
1. Samay Kohli, CEO & Co-Founder, GreyOrange
2. Rohit Sharma, Head of Supply Chain, Grofers
3. Kai Furmans, Professor, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
4. Martijn van Paradijs, Sr. Distribution Center Manager EMEA – Timberland / Icebreaker / Altra VF Corporation

 

 

 

 

Session 8: Order-Fulfillment Decisions – II

Session Chair: Sachin Jayaswal

19:50

17:20

12:50

06:50

A pricing mechanism to improve capacity utilisation in ridesharing: Srikanth Krishnaprasad and Rajeev Tripathi
(Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, Great Lakes Institute of Management)

20:15

17:45

13:15

07:15

Dynamic pricing in advanced booking platforms: Neha Sharma, Milind Sohoni, Sumanta Singha and Achal Bassamboo
(Kellogg Northwestern USA, Indian School of Business)

20:40

18:10

13:40

07:40

Dynamic order assignment in e-commerce order fulfillment under disruption risk: Govind Kumawat and Debjit Roy
(Indian Institute of Management Udaipur, Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad)

21:05

18:35

14:05

08:05

Robust drone-aided delivery: Yu Yang, Chiwei Yan and Yufeng Cao
(University of Florida)

21:30

19:00

14:30

08:30

An efficient shortest path based routing heuristic for drone-assisted delivery problems: Abhishake Kundu, Ricardo Gatica Escobar and Timothy I. Matis
(Texas Tech University; United States, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso; Chile) - WITHDRAWN

21:55

19:25

14:55

08:55

Closing Remarks by Karen Smilowitz (Northwestern University, Illinois)


CST – China Standard Time | IST – Indian Standard Time | CET – Central European Time | EST – Eastern Standard Time

 

Deadlines

Extended Abstract Submission Deadline
August 31, 2021

Notification of Acceptance
September 30, 2021

Registration Deadline
November 30, 2021


Presentation & Video Submission Deadline
November 15, 2021